Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine | Author: Tom Moore
Share |

Tom Moore

Tom Moore, IAEI Representative, Chairman-CMP-16


Focus on the Code

We have some radio equipment that uses a screw-type fastener to bond or attach the grounding conductor to the antenna assembly. Can this screw be any ordinary screw, or does it need to be a "listed” screw meeting the requirements of 250.70 or, perhaps, 250.8?

We first need to point out that the term grounding conductor as referenced in the question and used in previous editions of the NEC has been revised to three more appropriate terms: grounding electrode conductor, bonding jumper, or bonding conductor. CMP-16 accepted these revisions throughout Article 770 and all Chapter 8 articles to provide consistency and correlation with defined grounding and bonding terms in Article 100, and to avoid the use of an undefined term in the communications articles.
SEPTEMBER-OCTOBER 2012