Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine | Author: Charles Palmieri
Share |

Charles Palmieri

Charles Palmieri, IAEI Principal Member, CMP-7


Focus on the Code

Is it code-compliant to install Type NM cable exposed in an attached residential garage? How about a detached garage?

Thank you for the inquiry. For clarity, I will frame my response. First, I will substitute the term residential with the term dwelling which is defined in NEC Article 100. Second, I will consider the attached garages or detached garages and storage sheds to be directly associated with one- and two-family dwellings. Third, all structures considered will be of Types III, IV, and V construction.
SEPTEMBER-OCTOBER 2012