Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine | Author: David Williams
Share |

David Williams

Articles

Focus on the Code: When installing a supply-side bonding jumper, what are the requirements for installing such a conductor both inside and outside a raceway? What type of conductive material is suitable for a supply-side bonding jumper and how is it sized?

The term supply-side bonding jumper first appeared in the 2011 National Electrical Code as a result of a CMP-5 Task Group regarding the proposed revisions to Section 250.30 for grounding separately derived systems.
JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2012