Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (1101) posts »
 

Does UL List LED Tube Lamps and LED Edison Screw-Type Base Lamps?

Posted By Underwriters Laboratories, Monday, November 01, 2010
Updated: Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Question

Does UL List LED tube lamps that are intended to replace fluorescent tubes by bypassing the fluorescent ballast and wiring 120 volts to one of the lampholders? How about Edison screw base LED lamps?

Answer

LED tube lamps intended to replace fluorescent tubes are not eligible for Listing as a stand-alone lamp at this time. Currently the industry has two types of products on the market that are certified by UL: lamps that are intended to operate directly from line voltage (120 V) or lamps in combination with a remote, line voltage driven power supply. The output of the power supply goes onto the lamp. Both products can be used in the construction of new luminaires but of greater interest is the ability to use the lamps for conversion of existing luminaires.

LED tube lamps are not eligible for Listing as a stand-alone lamp because in order for them to operate, a Listed fluorescent luminaire would have to be rewired or modified. These LED tube lamps may however be a component of UL Classified Luminaire Conversion, Retrofit (IEUQ) kit.
Classified Luminaire Conversion, Retrofit (IEUQ) kits (located on page 161 in the 2010 UL White Book), provide the necessary components, instructions and markings to convert a fluorescent luminaire to an LED luminaire. One of the requirements is that a label must be provided to identify the luminaire is no longer a fluorescent luminaire and can no longer accept fluorescent tubes. This is very important because you are modifying the wiring of a fluorescent luminaire by changing the input voltage and wiring configuration to the existing lampholders to power LED tube lamps, which operate at a different voltage and wiring configuration than fluorescent tubes. The Classified conversion retrofit kit addresses the hazards involved with such a conversion.

With the adoption of NEC-2008, NEC 410.6 requires all luminaires and lampholders to be Listed. If a UL Listed luminaire is being modified with these LED tube lamps, the only way to comply with 410.6 is to use a UL Classified Luminaire Conversion Retrofit kit or to conduct a UL Field Evaluation on the modified luminaire to determine if the modified luminaire continues to comply with UL’s requirements.

To build a LED tube lamp that would simply replace a fluorescent lamp, the tube lamp would have to operate from a ballast. Such a product has been a challenge for manufacturers due to the millions of installed ballasts having many different designs. UL is currently considering requirements in anticipation of such products.

UL does List Edison screw-base LED Lamps. These products are similar to compact fluorescent lamps (CFLs) and are covered under the product category Lamps, Self Ballasted, Light-Emitting-Diode Type (OOLV) located on page 262 in the 2010 UL White Book. Some changes have recently been made to the (OOLV) Guide Information that are not reflected on page 262 in the White Book. However, an excerpt of the current Guide Information is detailed below and can also be viewed online as well as the Listings at www.ul.com/database and entering the 4-letter category code at the category code search field.

Lamps, Self-ballasted, Light-emitting-diode Type (OOLV)

USE AND INSTALLATION
This category covers products employing light-emitting-diode (LED) lamp technologies, with a driver or power supply, intended for direct connection to a lampholder.

This category also covers products employing LED lamp technologies with control circuitry but without a driver or power supply for connection to a lamp-holder for alternating- or direct-current supplies.

These products are intended for connection to lampholders for outlet boxes and lampholders provided in luminaires, portable luminaires and signs. The point-of-supply connection (the lamp base for these products) can be an Edison screw-type, as well as GU24 and other ANSI lamp bases. The base configurations are covered in ANSI_ANSLG C81.61, "American National Standard for Electrical Lamp Bases – Specifications for Bases (Caps) for Electric Lamps.” These products are intended for operation at the voltage marked on the product. Products without a driver or power supply may additionally be marked with additional restrictions regarding the electrical supply.

These products are generally for use in indoor, dry locations unless additionally investigated and marked for applications such as damp locations (not directly exposed to water). Products investigated and marked for wet locations may have additional restrictions regarding use or orientation.

These products have been investigated for use in the smaller of a 6- or 8-in. diameter, totally enclosed, recessed luminaire, if they will physically fit, unless marked not for use in a totally enclosed luminaire.

These products have not been investigated for use in emergency lighting equipment or exit signs.

Products marked "Suitable for Use in Open Luminaires” are intended to replace tungsten-halogen lamps in applications where the luminaire is open and does not require an additional lamp containment barrier.

RELATED PRODUCTS
Self-ballasted lamps and lamp adapters utilizing other lamp technologies are covered under Lamps, Self-ballasted and Lamp Adapters (OOLR).

LED products intended for replacement of fluorescent lamps and where it is necessary to modify or re-wire a luminaire, are covered under Luminaire Conversions, Retrofit (IEUQ).

The UL 2010 White Book also includes a handy list of light emitting diode (LED) product categories on page 33. For more information about UL Field Evaluations, please go to www.ul.com/field or call (877) 854-3577, Ext. 2.


Read more by UL

Tags:  November-December 2010  UL Question Corner 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)