Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (1101) posts »
 

Does the unit switch on a household dishwasher qualify as a disconnect in accordance with NEC 422.34?

Posted By Underwriters Laboratories, Thursday, January 01, 2009
Updated: Thursday, February 07, 2013

Question: Dishwasher unit switch

Does the unit switch on a household dishwasher qualify as a disconnect in accordance with NEC 422.34?

Answer

No, the unit switch in a household dishwasher is not required to disconnect all ungrounded conductors from the source of supply and does not qualify as a disconnect in accordance with NEC 422.34.

Household dishwashers are listed under the product category Dishwashers, Household (DMIY), located on page 97 in the 2008 UL White Book. They are evaluated for compliance with the Standard for Safety for Household Dishwashers, UL 749. UL 749 does not require the unit switch to disconnect all ungrounded conductors from the source of supply. In fact, many more advanced dishwashers rely on constant power to maintain the memory circuits as the dishwashers run diagnostics at regular intervals when not in use.

Read more by UL

Tags:  January-February 2009  UL Question Corner 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)