Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (1101) posts »
 

How can these computer carts in hospital rooms be Listed when they conflict with the XBYS Guide Information?

Posted By Underwriters Laboratories, Saturday, March 01, 2008
Updated: Friday, February 08, 2013

Question: Relocatable power taps

I have seen computer carts in hospital rooms and exam areas that are provided with relocatable power taps. The Guide Information for Relocatable Power Taps (XBYS), states that "relocatable power taps have not been investigated and are not intended for use with general patient care areas or critical patient care areas of health care facilities as defined in Article 517 of ANSI/NFPA 70, National Electrical Code. How can these carts be Listed when they conflict with the XBYS Guide Information?

Answer

As indicated in the question, the Guide Information for Relocatable Power Taps (XBYS) located on page 343 of the 2007 UL White Book states that relocatable power taps are not intended for use in general or critical patient care areas of a hospital. The use is restricted from these patient care areas because UL cannot control what is connected to the power taps which could result in leakage current that would be in excess of what is permitted for patient care areas of hospitals. The Guide Information for XBYS can also be viewed atwww.ul.com/databaseon UL’s Online Certification Directory and enter XBYS at the Category Code Search.

UL does Classify complete system medical cart assemblies for use in hospitals under the product category "Medical Equipment (PIDF).” Guide Information for this product category can be found on UL’s Online Certification Directory atwww.ul.com/databaseand enter PIDF at the Category Code Search, and on page 228 in the 2007 UL White Book.

These carts are Classified as a complete medical system with the cart and medical equipment provided. This way the equipment connected to the power tap is controlled and the leakage current levels are determined to be below the permitted leakage current levels for patient care equipment in accordance with UL 60601-1, the Standard of Safety for Medical Electrical Equipment, Part 1: General Requirements for Safety.

Read more by UL

Tags:  March-April 2008  UL Question Corner 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)