Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (1101) posts »
 

Are low-voltage landscape luminaires (lighting fixtures) Listed to be installed in the ground 3 feet from a swimming pool?

Posted By Underwriters Laboratories, Monday, January 01, 2007
Updated: Sunday, February 10, 2013

Question: Low-voltage landscape luminaire

Are low-voltage landscape luminaires (lighting fixtures) Listed to be installed in the ground 3 feet from a swimming pool? How about if I use a power supply listed for use with swimming pool lights?

Answer

UL Listed low-voltage landscape luminaires are for installation not less than 10 ft from a swimming pool, whether in or on the ground, and are not for use where supplied by a Listed swimming pool transformer or any other power source other than a Listed landscape power unit.

Article 411, Lighting Systems Operating at 30 Volts or Less, of the NEC-2005 includes installation requirements specific to the luminaires and other parts of a lighting system operating at 30 volts or less. Unless otherwise permitted by Article 680, Swimming Pools, Fountains, and Similar Installations, Section 411.4 requires all lighting systems operating at 30 volts or less to be installed not less than 3.0 m (10 ft) from pools, spas, fountains, and similar locations.

No provision exists in Articles 411 or 680 for locating a low-voltage landscape luminaire in or on the ground and 3 ft from swimming pools, spas, fountains, and similar locations.

UL Lists low-voltage landscape lighting systems, low-voltage luminaires, and landscape power units under the category of Low Voltage Landscape Lighting Systems (IFDH), located on page 100 in the 2006 UL White Book or online atwww.ul.com/databaseand enter IFDH at the Category Code Search. These systems are intended for installation in accordance with NEC Article 411.

A UL Listed swimming pool transformer (fountain transformer, spa transformer, or any combination) is not Listed for use to supply low-voltage landscape luminaires, regardless of luminaire distance from the swimming pool, spa, or fountain. UL Lists these transformers for supplying underwater luminaires under the product category Swimming Pool and Spa Transformers (WDGV), located on page 263 of the 2006 UL White Book or online atwww.ul.com/databaseand enter WDGV at the Category Code Search.

Only UL Listed landscape power units are Listed for supplying low-voltage landscape luminaires. Someone might encounter a power unit designed for conduit connection that has been confirmed by UL to comply with the requirements for swimming pool transformers and landscape power units. UL Listing for such a dual use power unit is indicated only by it bearing both the UL Listed Landscape Power Unit Listing Mark as well as the UL Listed Swimming Pool Transformer Listing mark.

Tags:  January-February 2007  UL Question Corner 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)