Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
IAEI Magazine
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (1101) posts »
 

Does UL List (Certify) Paint Spray Booths?

Posted By Underwriters Laboratories, Friday, March 01, 2013
Updated: Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Question

Does UL certify paint spray booths? Does UL provide a field evaluation service for paint spray booths?

Answer

UL certifies (Lists) paint spray booths under one of two categories, depending on whether fire protection systems are provided as part of the paint spray booth. The two categories are Paint Spray Booths without Fire Protection Systems for Use in Hazardous Locations (QEFA) and Paint Spray Booths with Fire Protection Systems for Use in Hazardous Locations (QEFY), both are located on page 317 in the 2012 UL White Book or online at www.ul.com/database (enter either QEFA or QEFY in the category code search field).

These categories cover paint spray booths for liquid and powder coating finishing processes as defined in Article 516 of NFPA 70, National Electrical Code (NEC) and in NFPA 33, Spray Application Using Flammable or Combustible Materials. Some booths may utilize electric heating, gas, gas-oil or an oil-fired heating system for drying. The type of heating employed is indicated in the individual certifications.

These paint spray booths are intended for field assembly indoors in accordance with instructions furnished by the manufacturer and the information marked on the equipment. They are intended to be installed and used in accordance with applicable requirements in NFPA 33 and Article 516 of the NEC. Paint spray booths located within a commercial garage are to be installed as defined in Article 511 of the NEC.

UL can only perform a field evaluation on a UL certified paint spray that has been modified after installation. Even these evaluations can be very challenging, depending on the nature of the modifications that were made.

Performing field evaluations on a paint spray booth that will be installed in a Classified hazardous location is very difficult because subassemblies or components have not undergone full certification testing prior to a field evaluation. There are many aspects of the installation such as ventilation, filters, dead air space validation, and potential destructive testing that would be required for assemblies to properly determine compliance with the applicable standard. Therefore, UL does not provide a field evaluation service for paint spray booths that have not been previously UL certified as a paint spray booths.

For information on initiating a Field Evaluation, please go to www.ul.com/field or contact UL Customer Service at 877-ULHELPS (877-854-3577) and select prompt number 2.


Question

I have seen Listed (certified) roof top HVAC units that incorporate a receptacle for maintenance personnel to use while servicing the unit that are not ground-fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) protected. Are these receptacles required to be GFCI-protected in the UL Standard? Are they required to be covered by a wet location "while in use cover,” e.g., a "bubble cover”?

 

Answer

Roof top HVAC units are certified (Listed) under the product category Heating and Cooling Equipment (LZFE) located on page 239 in the 2012 UL White Book and online at www.ul.com/database and entering LZFE in the category code search field. These products are evaluated for compliance with UL 1995, the Standard for Safety of Heating and Cooling Equipment. Effective October 2014, UL 1995 will require a ground-fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) on all 125 or 250V, single phase, 15 or 20A receptacles intended for general use installed on heating and cooling equipment for outdoor use.

The receptacles will also be required to be of the weather-resistant type, and receptacles installed in wet locations shall be subjected to the rain test or have an enclosure that is weatherproof, whether or not the attachment plug is inserted (bubble cover).

In addition, receptacles connected to the line side of a unit disconnect will be required to have a separate disconnect.


Read more by UL

Tags:  Featured  March-April 2013  UL Question Corner 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)