Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Focus on the Code
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (29) posts »
 

Insulated bushing required when large conductor installed in EMT?

Posted By Richard Owen, Tuesday, July 01, 2008
Updated: Monday, February 04, 2013

Question

Would you please help me in understanding NEC-2002 300.4(F)? If a 4 AWG or larger conductor is being installed in EMT with a insulated throated connector, would a insulated bushing be required? — R. F.

Answer

NEC-2002, Section 300.4(F) says: "…the conductors shall be protected by a substantial fitting providing a smoothly rounded insulating surface…” and does not specifically require a bushing. The bushing is only mentioned in the second paragraph in regard to a different requirement of 300.4(F)

The idea is to have an insulated surface contacting the conductor, and an insulated throat connector accomplishes this. — Richard Owen, CMP-3

Read more by Richard Owen

Tags:  Focus on the Code  July-August 2008 

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)